August 20, 2015

Breakfast Ideas in da house!

Do you guys remember when I said i feel lonely after my moving to Auckland? Weirdly, and thankfully, cooking helps me to cope with the changes in my life! 

Today, i took a moment to finally sorting out the cause of me feeling shit and grateful in the same time for the last 8 weeks here. I think the main reasons are being far away from SG friends and family, and the changes from a vibrant Singapore to the Aotearoa

Anyhooo, I am so ready to start rolling my life here and I am so excited to show you guys, my cooking! 

Daku pamer pamer hasil makanan yah! Let me know if you want a recipe or perhaps cooking tutorial? Hahaha -sok abiez-

Egg Benedict.

Enough of spending $18-$22 for a plate of 2 eggs with Hollandaise sauce, bread, bacon, and some salad. And top up $3 for sauted mushroom. Can you imagine what can you get for $25? In pak&save (macam fair price di sg, and carrefour kl di jakarta) I can get a 30pcs tray of eggs, 1 bag of bacon, and 1 big bag of mushroom. Enough for almost the whole month breakfast. :)  

I know the reason we eat this dishes out for the sauce and ambience, ay? And i know too, that it is pretty annoying to make the hollandaise sauce. But believe me, if a noob cook like myself can nailed it, you definitely can too. The secret is to have a constant stirring. 



Avocado + Egg on toast. Green juice.

This combination is the bomb! Avocado work as mayo replacement, and all you have to do is to mashed the avocado with the hard boiled egg, sprinkle some salt and pepper. Done! 

The green juice to me is a definite refresher in our breakfast routine, try kiwi and apple combination. Yumm! 



Still Egg Benedict

Let's simplify this fancy breakfast by making a cup from bread and oven toasted those in muffin tray. Put up the pouch egg, and top it up with Bacon, Dill and the Hollandaise sauce (again).


Bak Chor Mee

This is one of the typical Singapore breakfast. The direct translation will be " Minced Meat Noodle ", and we have been craving for this since the day we landed in Auckland. So, i decided to made one for family. 

I boiled the noodle and serve it with the Mince pork with mushroom in soya and vinegar sauce, ikan bilis, fried shallots, beefball, friend pork and shrimp ball. We enjoyed to the bit of it, and definitely "worth waking up" kind of breakfast.


Hope this will inspire you guys to start cooking at home and eat together with your family. Karena eh, belakangan gw nyadar..especially buat kita yg tinggal di luar negeri jauh dr keluarga, moment bisa makan bareng family itu precious banget yah..so don't take it for granted. 



August 10, 2015

The day when everything feels wrong!

If there are day like that, today is the day where i feel terribly sucks. I woke up feeling cold with 2 degrees in auckland morning and I try to made my Monday Morning Moment felt better with a cup of warm black coffee. 


It did boost up my mood a lil, but shortly after - the little one decided to test my patience to the level that i decided to completely ignore him. Like completely. I let him threw his stuff, i let him refused his lunch, I didn't play with him, I just idle-ing in my corner-typing on my iphone and i didn't feel guilty about it. 

I guess part of it because i feel tired. Since my moving to Auckland, we got a way bigger house than out apartment in Singapore. I tried so freaking hard to keep it in place because i am tired to be the one that family blame for a messy house. One family member did say " This beautiful house will be messy once A & E become the owner. " That was a wtf moment, that i sucked to my gut without having a chance to explain myself. 

On the other note, if you asked "Does life treat my nice in Auckland?" It indeed is. But today, not in the mood for being grateful - and I feel like ranting it all out. 

August 04, 2015

Welcoming August!

Weee time flies! Just when we thought life in New Zealand will run slower, it soars faster than ever! Life is awesome here, but I feel terribly lonely. My goodness, I never expected this kind of calmness could stressing me out. I supposed to feel Zen and calm, but indeed I am feeling the opposite. Anyone feeling the same when you are moving overseas?

Ini kok rasanya hampa di dada seh? hahahaha..sulid abis buat dijelasin, tapi rasanya kayak jauh gitu dari semuanya, even dari diri sendiri. Aduh, gundah ga ada ujungnya.

Settling down
Smoothly!We finally got a tenant for our Singapore's condo ~ ou yeah! At least for the next 24 months, we are good! Hopefully, they will take care the place nicely.

Kita dapet tenant orang Jepun, semoga ni family rapi dan ga jorok! Dan juga, dengan dapetnya tenant ini, beban kita di SG uda beres! Semuanya settle and we are ready to roll di Auckland.

Work life
Super busy and one of the best environment I could ever asked for. I have kind manager, extremely helpful colleagues, and generally people are nicer in this place. I am amazed with their warmness and hospitality.

Orang disini baek bener! terlepas dari basa basi ato engga, mereka generally ramah and helpful. Mendingan lah ya daripada dijutekin mulu macam di negara sebelon ini.

Pinkbuble In Da House
Now that I am out and away from my Singapore Beauty Blogger life, I feel that I want to start something fresh, something exciting for you and me, and something that get me excited to write and share about things that matters to me the most. I have few things in mind, and would like you to let me know your thoughts, yes?

Bapak ibu, monggo diisi yah poll nya - ini ceritanya gw pengen nulis, tapi mo nulis opo to ya? banyak ide tapi bingung mo mulai darimana..hahaha..ini rencana mo nge record youtube make up tutorial pun ga jadi jadi..hadeuh..bantulah saya men-decide topik, ok?

What do you like to see in my blog?





Make Up By Bubbly Brush
Is back! Woohoooo..I am so excited to share that I will be start doing some beautiful and gorgeous ladies as my portfolio! ..and..dadadam, I will be start shooting them as well. I want to start my long awaited passion and creates people memories, although I still do not know where this will take me too, but I am going to give it a go.

Wish me luck!


 photo signature-lips.png

July 13, 2015

We are almost there!!

Ampir dikiiit lagi kami mulai settle dan (harusnya) resume life as usual! Waktu kita nyampe Auckland, beban pikiran kita ada 4: Kerjaan abang, Container, Rent apartement, sama kerjaan sayah! Urutannya kira kira gitu.. 

Di minggu pertama ma kedua, kita masi settling down..nyari2 mobil, urus2 dokumen etc, dan mulai sebar sebar cv di minggu ke 3. Eh, ternyata..aku dan abang..dapet panggilan interview di minggu ke 4, dan di minggu ke 5, kami berdua keterima di tempat kerja yang kita wish to get!! Cepet banget yaaaa? *yay*  in the same time!

Dan kemaren, per tanggal 1 July - aku officially masuk kantor. Babai sudah peranku as stay at home momma. Di kantor yang sekarang, eke kerja nya part time..cuman 5 jam sehari. Ini tempat proses masuknya sih ajubile minta ampun susahnya. 4 stage jek, dari interview pertama, kedua, trus background check, dan terakhir physchometric test. Puji Tuhan banget gw lolos, walo mereka akhirnya ga test kejiwaan gw. Hahahaha. Terima kasi Dian, karena sudah rekomendasikan saya ke tempat kerja ini :) 

Dan yah.. kata orang, pindah ke negara orang apalagi negara bule..kita orang asia skill nya ga dihargain - NOT TRUE! gw berasa Skill is Skill. If you are good, you are good! and you will still get what you deserved, ya ga sih? Dan puji Tuhan banget, gw dapet posisi baik, dan jam masuk suka suka..hahaha! Yang terakhir sih haleluyah banget! Padahal, waktu gw masi nimbang nimbang mo pindah kesini - dan nanya sama ada 1 orang disini, gw dijawabin " bisa lah dapet kerja, tu cafe banyak yg nyari waitress! omg, " - engga ada yang salah sama kerja di cafe! - cuman itu bukan goal career gw, dan kalo gw denger dia ngmg gitu lagi sekarang, pengen tak' kepret pake contract kerja gw yang sekarang. Lagian, jd orang kok so not encouraging gitu sih. Anyway,..

Trus, Ethan gimana? Ethan uda mulai masuk daycare, and how i feel about it? 
I feel like shit waktu hari pertama gw kerja dan hari pertama Ethan went to day care. Sempet kepikiran apa I made a right decision balik kerja lagi, tapi ya..oh well, we need time to adjust to our new life. Although, gw masi ngarep..gw bisa build up client base gw disini dan gw bisa kerja from home lagi. :)

Trus trus..container kami juga uda tiba di rumah baru kami! Dan yah, ga ada 1 barang pun yang pecah ato rusak. Puji Tuhan banget deh. Selamat datang di rumah baru, my stuff! Nanti kalo sudah rapi dan cantik, daku pamer..hahaha. Sekarang, aku mo pamer si entong dengan gaya dia yang yaolooo ga nahan..

Street Style OOTD
Sunnies: random stall in JB Mall.
Top: H&M
Pants: Mangga dua store.
Shoes: Disney


Smart Casual OOTD
Top: Cotton Shirt
Sweater: Lotte Mart
Pants: Uniqlo baby
Shoes: Baby style.




June 24, 2015

The Wedding Proposal! - Not mine tho -

One of the best proposal ever!
Omg, this takes effort and it is precious :)




 photo signature-lips.png

June 08, 2015

Little E 20 Months update!

Officially 20 mths! Time flies banget yaaa..perasaan kemaren kemaren itu baru new born, baru bisa jalan, eh kok tiba tiba uda jadi banyak mau nya plus pake throwing trantrum segala ye?

Apart from adegan ngambek, kalo apa yang dia mau ga gw kasih - dan dia langsung tiduran di lante (or semen, or aspal, or di lante pasar ikan kayak weekend kemaren -> super wtf!) Ethan so far is a good boy! Dan kemajuan dari 12 bulan ke 20 bulan tuh cepet banget ya..uda mulai ngerti kalo dibilangin. Uda mulai tau yang mana mommy, daddy, ama, grandma, grandpa, orang2 rumah sih intinya..walo suka ketuker kata2 " mommy " sama " tummy " :)

Dan si entong satu ini suka banget ngaca..hahaha..turunan gw ni kayaknye, dia kalo ngaca bisa pake senyum ma diri sendiri, kadang pake elus pipinya diri sendiri yang di kaca..yaowoh, ni laki satuuuuu..ga nahan centilnya. Trus belakangan gini, gw demen banget liatin dia..dulu aja uda suka banget liatin dia (gimana kadarnya sekarang yeh?) tapi iyah, sekarang kok gw berasa ini anak " hamsem " kali yaa - kalo kata acim acim sinciapo! Kalo kata arip " ih, lu bias banget El! " - lah wong gw emaknye , gimana ga bias coba, ya?


Trus so far selama kita 3 minggu disini, yang paling happy adalah si entong ini! Adem ga keringetan, trus dia cocok sama makanan sini. Ini anak beda ndiri, kalo gw ma babe nya sarapan suka model nasi goreng, bubur ayam, mie ayam, dll..si entong kalo sarapan isinya buah ma yogurt, ato cheese ma roti, ato ga homemade hashbrown. Padahal lahirnya di Singapore yah, yang sarapan juga model bak chor mie, ato handmade noodle. :P


Anyway, how was the weekend peeps? Ngapain aja?
 photo signature-lips.png

May 31, 2015

Chic & Stylish earphone by Sudio Sweden

I am grateful for this blog, and the chance I have, to be in touch with amazing brand inside and outside Singapore. Just like this super stylish earphone by Sudio from Sweden. Focus in style and quality, Sudio range is definitely a kind that i would definitely use to prop up my iphone. I like the simplycity of Klang range, and ever since i'm not a big fans of white color earphone..and not a type to pick the plain black, I finally pick the brown color- a color with sophisticated touch. 


The whole packaging comes with a dvd box kind of shape, complete with the most elegant pouch I ever see in earphone world, a pin, and a different kind of ear plug size. It feels like opening an iphone packaging; all are in order with simplicity in design. They have the idea to create timeless elegant design that is suitable for every day of the week, regardless if we are listening to music on our way to a black tie event or enjoying a sunny day in shorts and a polo. The Sudio sound piece will be the elegant companion.
A product should be intuit and ready to use at all time. As we all can see, their philosophy being employed in their stay-in-ear feature which let the user wear the earphones like an accessory around the neck - ready to use at all time. Stayin-ear prolongs lifetime as the earphones wears out every time they are squeezed down in one’s pocket.

I personally use this earphone from my time in Singapore and now in New Zealand - the thing that make it different to me is I dress up most of my time in Singapore, while in New Zealand - I kinda loose up a lil :) But all in all, my current favourite Klang suits both my days in busy city and in more relaxed town like Auckland. Suits both on my little black dress, while walking to the mrt and a casual sweater for walk in a park on this gorgeous Autumn in Auckland. 




My daily essentials!
Burberry shade and Klang earphone by Sudio.


If you keen in getting one, which i think you should! Here is the discount code Pinkbuble15 for 15% off of the product, they do ship internationally too! Place your order now :)



 photo signature-lips.png

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...